Stallworth v. Jahnke
[…] Specifically, Davi testified that Stallworth crossed over into the oncoming lanes; Stallworth testified that he did not. In short, there is a genuine factual dispute over the basis asserted as probable cause for the stop of Stallworth's vehicle.

The Court also notes that defendants have not identified the particular statute (or perhaps the particular ordinance) for which Stallworth was cited. The Court's own review of the Illinois Vehicle Code suggests that there may not be a bright-line rule that bars crossing a lane line marker. See, e.g., 625 ILCS 5/11-709(a) (regarding roadways with marked lanes; "A vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely with a single land and shall not be moved from such lane until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with safety.) (emphasis added); id. 11-701(a) (requiring a vehicle to be driven on the right half of the roadway, but including exceptions, such as "[w]hen an obstruction exists making it necessary to drive to the left of the center of the roadway," so long as the driver yields to oncoming vehicles).