Stalions v. Stalions (In re Stalions)
[…] But, as Carol's attorney-in-fact, Randy would not be entitled to appointment, only to consideration for appointment. Further, Carol's February 28 general durable power of attorney did not nominate Randy as her preferred guardian. See Ind. Code 30-5-3-4(a) (a principal may nominate a guardian for consideration by the court). In sum, even as attorney-in-fact, Randy would not necessarily have priority over his sibling, Ben, and Beth, an attorney. See I.C. § 29-3-5-5(b) ("With respect to persons having equal priority, the court shall select the person it considers best qualified to serve as guardian.")