Staley v. National Capital Area Council
[…] Title III of ADA provides, in pertinent part, "No individual shall be discriminated against on the basis of disability in the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations of any place of public accommodation by any person who owns, leases (or leases to), or operates a place of public accommodation." 42 U.S.C.A. § 12182. Title III applies only to public accommodations and specifically exempts "private clubs or establishments" from its coverage. See 42 U.S.C.A. § 12187 ("The provisions of this subchapter shall not apply to private clubs or establishments exempted from coverage under Title II of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 . . .").

A. NCAC is a Private Club

NCAC argues that it is not subject to Title III because it is a "private club," and does not operate, own or lease places of public accommodation. NCAC relies heavily on Boy Scouts of America v. Dale, 530 U.S. 640 (2000), and Welsh v.