Stahl v. Veneman
[…] Ragsdale v. Wolverine Worldwide, Inc., 218 F.3d 933, 937 (8th Cir. 2000) (internal citations omitted). This Chevron standard guides the Court's inquiry here. Of course, for a preliminary injunction the Court need not reach final resolution of these questions; it must only decide if plaintiffs have shown a sufficient likelihood of success to justify an injunction.

The first question is thus whether congressional intent is plain from the statute. Id. The provision establishing SAA's is codified at 7 U.S.C. § 2001(e). The first subsection provides that "As a condition of restructuring a loan . . ., the borrower of the loan may be required to enter into a shared appreciation arrangement that requires the repayment of amounts written off or set aside." 7 U.S.C. § 2001(e)(1). This general description of SAA's speaks in terms of "required" payments, not possible or contingent payments. The next section states that SAA's `shall have a term not to exceed 10 years' and provides that the amount repaid shall be based on the "difference between the appraised values of the real security property at the time of restructuring and at the time of recapture." § 2001(e)(2). The third subsection provides that the amount recaptured shall be 75% within the first four years of the agreement and 50% thereafter. § 2001(e)(3).

In the Court's view, however, the next section is the most important for this issue before it. It provides:

Recapture shall take place at the end of the term of the agreement, or sooner —

(A) on the conveyance of the real security property;

(B) on the repayment of the loans; or

©if the borrower ceases farming operations.

§ 2001(e)(4). Thus, the language of the statute directs that a recapture will take place, assuming appreciation in land value; the question is whether it will be "at the end of the term of the agreement, or sooner," if one of the three listed events occurs.