Stahl v. United States
[…] The United States argues Mr. Stahl has failed to establish the SHB is entitled to a deduction for its expenditures for food and medical care. Mr. Stahl and his family would have needed food and medical care whether or not they were members of the SHB. This demonstrates, says the United States, that their food and medical care are personal expenses. See, e.g., Moss v. Comm'r, 758 F.2d 211, 212 (7th Cir.1985) (“most people would eat lunch even if they didn't work”). The United States observes that § 262(a) of the I.R.C. prohibits a taxpayer from deducting personal expenses. Id. (“Except as otherwise expressly provided in this chapter, no deduction shall be allowed for personal, living, or family expenses.”).

Mr. Stahl denies § 262(a) applies to corporate expenditures. Even if it does, § 262's broad prohibition is subject to exceptions.