STAHL v. NEFF
[…] {¶ 8} Essentially, this case is about the Neffs' alleged negligent repair to their manufactured home, which caused damage to Stahl's neighboring manufactured home during a wind storm. This is not a situation where the parties are alleging any issues relating to the importation of vehicles, lienholders' rights, rights as bona-fide purchasers, nor are they disputing the instruments evidencing title and ownership. Therefore, the CTA is inapplicable and the UCC governs. See Angelini, 159 Ohio App.3d 179; Gonder, 3d Dist. No. 6-95-18, at *2.

{¶ 9} Under the UCC, specifically R.C. 1302.42(B), absent an agreement to the contrary, "title passes to a buyer of goods at the time and place at which the seller completes performance with reference to physical delivery despite any reservation of a security interest and even though a document of title is to be delivered at a different time or place." Thus, under the UCC, mere physical possession of a good will be sufficient to transfer title to the buyer, and thereby, provides the buyer standing to sue for any damages to the good. See R.C. 1302.42(B); City of Dayton v. Crane (Jan. 23, 1998), 2nd Dist.