STAHL v. NEFF
[…] The trial court, in response, found that because Stahl had been living on the premises and had possession of the manufactured home prior to the date of the damage, he was the equitable owner of the premises. (Id. at 49, 86). Moreover, the trial court found that Stahl became the legal title owner of the property shortly after the date of the incident. (Id.). Overall, the trial court found that Stahl was the appropriate plaintiff for the lawsuit. (Id.).

{¶ 5} Manufactured homes fall within the Ohio Uniform Commercial Code's ("UCC") definition of "goods," defined in R.C. 1302.01(A)(8) as: "all things which are movable at the time of identification to the contract for sale." Gonder v. Ada Community Imp. Corp. (Mar. 11, 1996), 3d Dist.