Stagia v. Moshovitis
[…] A party who seeks to have another person held in contempt has no right to appeal the denial of the party's contempt petition. Kadish v. Kadish, 254 Md.App. 467, 507-09 (2022).

III.

Wife next claims that the trial court erred in only awarding her $40,000.00 in attorneys' fees and costs rather than granting the full amount incurred, which, according to Wife, totaled over $100,000.00. Husband argues that the court properly considered all the requisite factors and did not abuse its discretion in reaching its decision.

FL § 12-103(a) permits a court in a custody action to award costs and attorneys' fees to either party. Before such an award can be made, "the court shall consider: (1) the financial status of each party; (2) the needs of each party; and (3) whether there was substantial justification for bringing, maintaining, or defending the proceeding." FL § 12-103(b). "[T]he trial court is vested with wide discretion in deciding whether to award counsel fees and, if so, in what amount." Walker, 170 Md.App. at 291 (citations and quotations omitted).