Stafford v. Key Mechanical Co. of Washington
[…] (Id. at 15, 21.)

WAC 296-126-092 requires that “[e]mployees shall be allowed” rest and meal periods. Under Washington law, an employer has a “mandatory obligation” to provide rest and meal breaks and to ensure that those breaks “comply with the requirements of WAC 296-126-092 .” Brady v. Autozone Stores, Inc., 188 Wash.2d 576, 583 (2017).

Here, the Court finds Plaintiff's right to rest and meal breaks arises from the LMA. First, based on the construction of RCW 49.12.187, the construction industry exception applies to Plaintiff. RCW 49.12.187 provides:

This chapter shall not be construed to interfere with, impede, or in any way diminish the right of employees to bargain collectively with their employers through representatives of their own choosing concerning wages or standards or conditions of employment. However, rules adopted under this chapter regarding appropriate rest and meal periods as applied to employees in the construction trades may be superseded by a collective bargaining agreement negotiated under the national labor relations act, 29 U.S.C. Sec. 151 et seq., if the terms of the collective bargaining agreement covering such employees specifically require rest and meal periods and prescribe requirements concerning those rest and meal periods.
Employees of public employers may enter into collective bargaining contracts, labor/management agreements, or other mutually agreed to employment agreements that specifically vary from or supersede, in part or in total, rules adopted under this chapter regarding appropriate rest and meal periods.
RCW 49.12.187 (emphasis added). As previously noted, Key Mechanical provides HVAC services and is generally engaged in the construction, installation, and maintenance of commercial refrigeration. (Def.'s Notice at ¶ 6; Leonard Decl. at ¶ 2.) Plaintiff worked as a refrigeration service technician for Key Mechanical, and the proposed class members consist of mechanical laborer employees. (See Pl.'s Compl. at ¶ 4.1.) For purposes of deciding the instant motion, the Court finds Plaintiff is an employee in the construction trade to whom RCW 49.12.187 applies. Furthermore, the LMA at issue was negotiated under the National Labor Relations Act, 29 U.S.C. § 151 et seq. (“NLRA”) and the LMA provides rest and meal period requirements, as both required by RCW 49.12.187 for the exception to apply. (See Leonard Decl., Ex.