Stafford v. Key Mechanical Co. of Washington
[…] See, e.g., Zamani v. Carnes, 491 F.3d 990, 997 (9th Cir. 2007) (“The district court need not consider arguments raised for the first time in a reply brief.”); Koerner v. Grigas, 328 F.3d 1039, 1048 (9th Cir. 2003).

Next, the Court finds Plaintiff has failed to present a “state law matter of statutory interpretation” or demonstrate any material ambiguity in RCW 49.12.187 that would otherwise bar the Court's application of RCW 49.12.187. On this point, Plaintiff argues RCW 49.12.187 requires statutory interpretation because a general employee's right to rest and meal breaks under RCW 49.12.187 may be superseded by a “collective bargaining agreement negotiated under the [NLRA]” while a public sector employee's right may be superseded by “collective bargaining contracts, labor/management agreements, or other mutually agreed to employment agreements.” (Id. at 19-21 (citing RCW 49.12.187).) Consequently, Plaintiff argues that the decision to use different language in different provisions of the statute was intentional and must be given effect under canons of statutory interpretation. (Id.; Pl.'s Reply at 10-11.)