Stafford Higgins Ind. v. City of Norwalk
[…] Section 1 of P.A. 96-218 retains the requirement that towns conduct revaluations by physical observation every twelve years and revaluations by statistical methods every four years. Section 1 of P.A. 96-218 divided General Statutes § 12-62 (a) into three subsections. General Statutes § 12-62 (a)(3) provides, in relevant part, that "[n]othing in this subsection shall be construed as prohibiting a town from effecting more frequent revaluations by means of either physical observation or a statistical method of adjusting assessed valuations . . ."

General Statutes § 12-62a(b) provides that "[e]ach such municipality shall, no later than the close of its next revaluation required under the provisions of Section 12-62, assess all property for purposes of the local property tax at a uniform rate of seventy per cent of present true and actual value, as determined under Section 12-63." This provision means that at each revaluation the assessors determine the "true and actual" value of all property. Then, all the property is assessed at seventy per cent of its "true and actual" value.