Stafford Higgins Ind. v. City of Norwalk
[…] Pursuant to General Statutes § 12-119, Stafford Higgins, Baum; Hodgson, and JoMur Associates (collectively referred to herein, together with Cambridge Associates, as "the plaintiffs") filed a verified appeal against the City of Norwalk and certain city of officials. GTE and Cambridge Associates each filed a motion to intervene, which were granted by the court (Maiocco. J.). These plaintiffs then filed complaints alleging that the taxes levied against their respective properties were illegal, pursuant to General Statutes § 12-119.

General Statutes § 12-119 provides, in relevant part, that "[w]hen it is claimed that . . . a tax laid on property was computed on an assessment which, under all the circumstances, was manifestly excessive and could not have been arrived at except by disregarding the provisions of the statutes for determining the valuation of such property, the owner thereof . . . may, in addition to the other remedies provided by law, make application for relief to the superior court for the judicial district in which such town or city is situated."

James Corless, who was an original party to this proceeding, subsequently withdrew his complaint on January 24, 1995.