Stafford Higgins Ind. v. City of Norwalk
[…] Although the statutory definition of "distressed municipality" is not referenced in Public Act No. 94-4, the words have become a term of art in the General Statutes in recent years. See General Statutes §§ 8-190, 8-195, 8-376, 12-81[(59), (60), (70)], 22a-133m(b), 32-9j(a), 32-9q(a), 32-9r(a), 32-9s, 32-23d(aa), 32-23jj, 32-56[(e), (f)], 32-70 (a), 32-75. The term "distressed municipality" is particularly defined in General Statutes § 32-9p(b) which provides: "`Distressed municipality' means, as of the date of the issuance of an eligibility certificate, any municipality in the state which, according to the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development meets the necessary number of quantitative physical and economic distress thresholds which are then applicable for eligibility for the urban development action grant program under the Housing and Community Development Act of 1977, as amended, or any town within which is located an unconsolidated city or borough which meets such distress thresholds. Any municipality which, at any time subsequent to July 1, 1978, has met such thresholds but which at any time thereafter fails to meet such thresholds, according to said department, shall be deemed to be a distressed municipality for a period of five years subsequent to the date of the determination that such municipality fails to meet such thresholds, unless such municipality elects to terminate its designation as a `distressed municipality,' by vote of its legislative body, not later than September 1, 1985, or not later than three months after receiving notification from the commissioner that it no longer meets such thresholds, whichever is later. In the event a distressed municipality elects to terminate its designation, the municipality shall notify the commissioner and the secretary of the office of policy and management in writing within thirty days. In the event that the commissioner determines that amendatory federal legislation or administrative regulation has materially changed the distress thresholds thereby established. `distressed municipality' shall mean any municipality in the state which meets comparable thresholds of distress which are then applicable in the areas of high unemployment and poverty, aging housing stock and low or declining rates of growth in job creation, population and per capita income as established by the commissioner, consistent with the purposes of subdivisions (59) and (60) of Section 12-81 and Sections 12-217e, 32-9p to 32-9s, inclusive, 32-23n and 32-23p, in regulations