Stafford Higgins Ind. v. City of Norwalk
[…] App. 547, 552, 616 A.2d 816 (1992), cert. denied, 225 Conn. 901, 621 A.2d 284 (1993). Because the plaintiffs did not first appeal the alleged violation of the Freedom of Information Act to the Freedom of Information Commission, this court does not have jurisdiction to entertain this issue.

B.

The plaintiffs contend that the request submitted by the Norwalk Common Council and Mayor Esposito to the Secretary of the Office of Policy and Management seeking permission to stay implementation of Norwalk's 1993 revaluation failed to comply with General Statutes § 12-117.

General Statutes (Rev. 1993) § 12-117, provided in relevant part that "[t]he period prescribed by law for the completion of the duties of any . . . board of tax review, may for due cause shown, be extended by the secretary of the office of policy and management for a period not exceeding one month, and in the case of the board of tax review in any town in the assessment year immediately following completion of a revaluation of all real property in such town and adjustment of the assessment list for such assessment year accordingly, such period may be extended by said secretary for a period not exceeding two months, provided such . . . board shall submit to said secretary, not less than ten days before the expiration of the period prescribed by law, a request in writing, approved by the chief executive officer of the municipality, for such extension, setting forth the reasons therefore. If, in the opinion of the board of tax review and the chief executive officer, the number of appeals pending before such board is such as to preclude fair and equitable consideration of such appeals within the time restrictions prescribed herein, the secretary of the office of policy and management may, upon the request in writing of the board of tax review approved by the chief executive officer, setting forth such opinion, authorize the assessors to assess all real estate according to the list in effect immediately prior to the list from which such appeals are taken, subject only to transfers of ownership, additions for new construction and reductions for demolitions."
Public Act No. 95-283, § 55 amended General Statutes § 12-117 changing "board of tax review" to "board of assessment appeals." In addition, this act divided General Statutes § 12-117 into three sections. In 1995, General Statutes § 12-117(c) provided, in relevant part, that "[d]uring any assessment year in which the provisions of subsection (b) of this section become applicable, the assessor or board of assessors shall, within sixty days of the date on which the secretary of the office of policy and management grants his authorization, complete the list as required by said subsection."
Public Act No. 96-1, § 2 amended General Statutes § 12-117 (a).