Stafford Higgins Ind. v. City of Norwalk
[…] In the absence of such an act the statute would be void for want of conformity with existing legal requirements." 2 Sutherland Statutory Construction (5th Ed. Singer 1994) § 41.11.

F.

The next issue is whether Public Act No. 94-4 is retrospective. Related to this issue is the plaintiffs' claim that "the adoption of the 1994-1995 operating budget, establishment of mill rates and calculation and issuance of tax bills were done in express derogation of statutes prescribing procedures for them, at a time when the Board of Tax Review had yet to complete its business." General Statutes § 12-122 provides in relevant part that "[u]pon completion of the work of the board of tax review and of the final assessment list, the town shall levy a tax on such list . . ." Thereafter, the tax collector is to make out and sign rate bills containing the proportion which each individual is to pay according to the assessment list. General Statutes § 12-130 (a).