Stafford Higgins Ind. v. City of Norwalk
[…] "[A] statute may have retroactive effect if the legislature so intends." State v. Ross, 230 Conn. 183, 282, 646 A.2d 1318 (1994), cert. denied, 115 S.Ct. 1133, 130 L.Ed.2d 1095 (1995). However, "[i]t is generally presumed that legislation is intended to operate prospectively `[e]xcept as to amending statutes that are procedural in their impact.' Enfield Federal Savings Loan Assn. v. Bissell, 184 Conn. 569, 571, 440 A.2d 220 (1981); Darak v. Darak, 210 Conn. 462, 467, 556 A.2d 145 (1989)." Mulrooney v. Wambolt, 215 Conn. 211, 216, 575 A.2d 996 (1990); see General Statutes § 55-3. "Statutes should be construed retrospectively only when the mandate of the legislature is imperative." Michaud v. Fitzryk, 148 Conn. 447, 449, 171 A.2d 397 (1961).

General Statutes § 55-3 provides: "Limitation of effect of certain acts. No provision of the general statutes, not previously contained in the statutes of the state, which imposes any new obligation on any person or corporation, shall be construed to have a retrospective effect."

Although Public Act No. 94-4 does not expressly state that it is retroactive, the mandate of the legislature is imperative. Public Act No. 94-4 by its very terms operates retrospectively.