STAFF IT INC. v. U.S.
[…] 26 C.F.R. § 301.6651-1(c)(1).

In this analysis, "lavish or extravagant expenses" or investments in "speculative or illiquid assets" that render a taxpayer's remaining assets insufficient to satisfy its tax obligations demonstrate a failure to exercise ordinary business care and prudence. Id. Section 301.6651-1(c)(2) of the Regulations provides:

In determining if the taxpayer exercised ordinary business care and prudence in providing for the payment of his tax liability, consideration will be given to the nature of the tax which the taxpayer has failed to pay. Thus, for example, facts and circumstances which, because of the taxpayer's efforts to conserve assets in marketable form, may constitute reasonable cause for nonpayment of income taxes may not constitute reasonable cause for failure to pay over taxes described in section 7501 that are collected or withheld from any other person.
26 C.F.R. § 301.6651-1(c)(2).

In addition, the IRS has identified certain specific reasons for the late filing of a return which, if established by the taxpayer, will be accepted as "reasonable cause." See Roberts v.