Staehly v. City of Cedar Bluff
[…] Friedkin, 244 Ala. 494, 14 So.2d 363 (1943), and Case v. Mayor of Mobile, 30 Ala. 538 (1857), as authority for that proposition. We also are aware that § 12-14-7, Code of Alabama 1975, requires a municipal court to take judicial notice of the ordinances in the municipality in which it sits. However, none of these authorities addresses the issue of whether a district court, sitting in the place of an abolished municipal court, may do so.

Within this framework, we do find statutory authority for the district court to take judicial notice of a municipal ordinance in § 12-21-95, Code of Alabama 1975. That section states:

"Ordinances, bylaws and resolutions purporting to be published by authority of the council or other governing body in book or pamphlet form and any written or printed book, code or revision of the bylaws, resolutions or ordinances of any municipal corporation of this state purporting, on the face of the book or pamphlet, to be written or printed by authority or to be a code of ordinances, resolutions or bylaws of such municipal corporation or certified on such book or pamphlet under the hand of the clerk or recording officer of such corporation as being an official publication of ordinances, resolution or bylaws of such municipal corporation and any such book or pamphlet certified by such official as correct shall be prima facie evidence of the due adoption, publication and continued existence of the bylaws, resolution or ordinances therein written or printed or certified as correct, as of the dates mentioned or provided for therein, in any of the courts or in any legal proceedings in this state without further proof."

The Alabama Supreme Court, in Northland Ins. Companies v.