Stadnyk v. Nedoshytko
[…] County of Cook v. Village of Bridgeview, 2014 IL App (1st) 122164, ¶ 10. Issues pertaining to statutory interpretation of law are reviewed de novo. Id. ¶23. A trial court's ruling on a motion for summary judgment is reviewed de novo. LaSalle Bank, N.I. v. First American Bank, 316 Ill. App. 3d 515, 521 (2000).

¶ 31 Section 17-105 of the Code states in relevant part: "If the court finds that the whole or any part of the premises sought to be partitioned cannot be divided without manifest prejudice to the owners thereof, then the court shall order the premises not susceptible of division to be sold at public sale in such manner and upon such terms and notice of sale as the court directs." 735 ILCS 5/17-105 (West 2012).