Stadnick v. Vivint Solar, Inc.
[…] Panther Partners, 681 F.3d at 120. Here, plaintiff alleges that the Company failed to meet a disclosure requirement imposed by Item 303 of SEC Regulation S-K. This Regulation obliges securities registrants to disclose, among other things, "any known trends or uncertainties that have had or that the registrant reasonably expects will have a material favorable or unfavorable impact on net sales or revenues or income from continuing operations." 17 C.F.R. § 229.303(a)(3)(ii). Instruction 3 to the Item's paragraph 303(a) explains that "[t]he discussion and analysis shall focus specifically on material events and uncertainties known to management that would cause reported financial information not to be necessarily indicative of future operating results or of future financial condition." Item 303's disclosure duty exists "where a trend, demand, commitment, event or uncertainty is both [1] presently known to management and [2] reasonably likely to have material effects on the registrant's financial condition or results of operations." Litwin v.