Stacy v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A.
[…] Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to Stacy, the undersigned concludes JPMC complied with its obligations under RESPA or its duty to do so was never triggered because Stacy never submitted a complete or facially complete loss mitigation application. Accordingly, because there are no genuine disputes as to any material fact, the undersigned recommends that the Court grant summary judgment on the RESPA claims.

II. The Court should grant summary judgment on the TDCA claim.

Stacy alleges that JPMC violated Section 392.301(a)(8) of the Texas Debt Collection Practices Act, which provides that "[i]n debt collection, a debt collector may not use threats, coercion, or attempts to coerce that employ any of the following practices: threatening to take an action prohibited by law." TEX. FIN. CODE § 392.301(a)(8). Stacy alleges that JPMC violated Section 329.301(a)(8) by noticing a foreclosure sale despite Plaintiff's pending loss mitigation application and review. See Dkt. No. 1-1 at ¶¶44, 45.