St. Surin v. Allstate Ins. Co.
[…] Moreover, plaintiff was not issued any summons for violations of the motor vehicle code. The investigation of the accident conducted by the Belmar Police Department did not reveal where the tire and rim that caused the accident came from, or how it came to be on the northbound lane of Highway 35 on the date and time it came into contact with plaintiff's car. Plaintiff has not presented any evidence to show this tire and rim came to be at this location because it came from or was part of a motor vehicle.

II

N.J.S.A. 17:28-1.1(e)(1) defines "underinsured motorist coverage" as "insurance for damages because of bodily injury and property damage resulting from an accident arising out of the ownership, maintenance, operation or use of an underinsured motor vehicle." (Emphasis added). N.J.S.A. 17:28-1.1(e)(2) defines, in relevant part, the term "uninsured motor vehicle" as:

(a) a motor vehicle with respect to the ownership, operation, maintenance, or use of which there is no bodily injury liability insurance or bond applicable at the time of the accident;