St. Regis Mohawk Tribe v. Cuomo
[…] Regis" ("St. Regis Reservation") and forever extinguished all other claims by member tribes of the Seven Nations to lands in New York. Id. ¶¶ 5, 8; see id. Ex. 1. Congress has passed no subsequent law diminishing the St. Regis Reservation or otherwise altering its boundaries. Id. ¶ 15.

In 1950, Congress passed a law conferring civil jurisdiction on New York state courts to decide cases between Indians, or between an Indian and any other person, to the same extent those courts have jurisdiction under New York law to decide other civil actions arising after September 13, 1952. 25 U.S.C. § 233; cf. id. § 232 (conferring coextensive criminal jurisdiction on New York courts). A proviso states that § 233 shall not "be construed as subjecting the lands within any Indian reservation in the State of New York to taxation for State or local purposes, nor as subjecting any such lands . . . to execution on any judgment rendered in the State courts . . . ."

Another proviso states that § 233 shall not "be construed as authorizing the alienation from any Indian nation, tribe, or band of Indians of any lands within any Indian reservation in the State of New York," no doubt to prevent § 233 from being interpreted as a repeal or limitation of the Indian Nonintercourse Act, 25 U.S.C. § 177, which makes lands held by Indian nations or tribes inalienable except by federal treaty. Accord Mohegan Tribe v. Connecticut, 528 F. Supp. 1359, 1364-65 (D. Conn. 1982).