St. Regis Mohawk Tribe v. Cuomo
[…] Id. (quoting Duke Power Co. v. Carolina Env. Study Grp., 438 U.S. 59, 70 (1978)).

B. Discussion

Here, Plaintiff has not alleged a cause of action. The crux of Plaintiff's argument is that Defendants are violating 25 U.S.C. § 233 by attempting to impose licensing laws, building codes, and property taxes within the Triangle. Plaintiff's invocations of congressional inaction, a federally ratified treaty, and federal case law on reservation boundary diminishment serve only to support Plaintiff's argument that § 233 applies throughout the boundaries of the St. Regis Reservation as originally established in 1796. See generally Compl.; Resp.; Suppl. Resp.

Section 233 reads, in relevant part:

The courts of the State of New York under the laws of such State shall have jurisdiction in civil actions and proceedings between Indians or between one or more Indians and any other person or persons to the same extent as the courts of the State shall have jurisdiction in other civil actions and proceedings, as now or hereafter defined by the laws of such State: . . . Provided . . . , That nothing herein contained shall be construed as subjecting the lands within any Indian reservation in the State of New York to taxation for State or local purposes . . . .
The statute plainly states that it is a conferral of jurisdiction on New York courts and that said conferral is not authority for New York or its constituent political subdivisions to levy taxes on the lands within a reservation.