St. Paul v. Stewart
[…] Section 28.002 of the Texas Property Code applies to a "contractor." See TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 28.002 (West 2000). Turner argues that Alliance was the contractor, not Turner.

Stewart's response to this argument is that "there is nothing in the language of Chapter 28 [of the Property Code] that would shield a contractor's CEO from individual liability for prompt-pay violations, especially where, as here, Alliance never disputed that at all times, Turner was performing in his capacity as the CEO of Alliance." Section 28.001 defines a contractor as "a person who contracts with an owner to improve real property or perform construction services for an owner." Id. § 28.001(1). The definition does not include an officer of a contractor. Alliance, not Turner, contracted with GE to perform construction on GE's property, and Alliance, not Turner, contracted with Stewart.