St. Paul Mercury Insurance Company v. Pearson
[…] Doc. No. 55. There is no dispute that plaintiff's umbrella policy provides coverage if there is coverage under its liability insurance policy.

Any permitted user. Any person or organization to whom you've given permission to use a covered auto you own, rent, lease, hire or borrow is a protected person.

The liability insurance policy also provides:

Right and duty to defend. We'll have the right and duty to defend any claim or suit for covered bodily injury . . . made or brought against a protected person.
See Insurance Policies.

This coverage is mandated by O.R.C. § 4509.51, which requires, inter alia, that every owner's policy of motor vehicle liability insurance "insure the person named therein and any other person, as insured, using any such motor vehicles with the express or implied permission of the insured, against loss from the liability imposed by law for damages arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of such vehicles within the United States or Canada. . . ." O.R.C. § 4509.51(B).

In Ohio, permission to use a vehicle may be either express or implied. Erie Ins. Group v. Fisher, 15 Ohio St.3d 380, 383 (1984). That permission, however, must exist at the time of accident and may not be based upon mere "initial permission." Id.; Frankenmuth Mut.