St. Paul Mercury Indem. Co. v. United States
[…] Hereinafter called the Indemnity Company.

Section 34-263, Gen.Stat. of Kan. 1949, provides that a warehouseman shall be liable for any loss or injury to grain stored with him "by his failure to exercise such care in regard to it as a reasonably careful owner of similar grain would exercise." Section 34-250, Gen.Stat. of Kan. 1949, provides that "A warehouseman, in the absence of some lawful excuse provided by this Act, is bound to deliver the grain upon a demand made either by the holder of a receipt for the grain, or by the depositor, * * *. In case the warehouseman refuses or fails to deliver the grain in compliance with the demand by the holder or depositor so accompanied, the burden shall be upon the warehouseman to establish the existence of a lawful excuse for such refusal."

During the summer of 1948, Banz received for storage in such facilities 44,363 bushels and 20 pounds of wheat, against which he issued negotiable warehouse receipts which were subsequently negotiated to Commodity.