St. Paul Fire Marine Insurance Company v. Bryant
[…] (P1. Br. Opp'n at 4.) In this letter Defendants stated that "[y]our policy and the Statute controlling under insured motorist coverage of 215 ILCS 5/143a-23 are silent regarding whether an interpleader filing is an offer of settlement. It is our position that [Ranger] has clearly indicated a willingness to offer all of their insurance benefits to the five claimants. The claimants' injuries [Defendants] clearly exceed the $5 million dollars of insurance benefits available to Carter's Excavating." (P1. Br. Opp'n Ex. C.)

215 ILCS 5/143a-2(6) reads: Subrogation against under insured motorists. No insurer shall exercise any right of subrogation under a policy providing additional uninsured motorist coverage against an under insured motorist where the insurer has been provided with written notice in advance of a settlement between its insured and the under insured motorist and the insurer fails to advance a payment to the insured, in an amount equal to the tentative settlement, within 30 days following receipt of such notice.

On December 7, 2000, Defendant Estate of Krystal Powe sent its statutory notice to St. Paul.