St. Paul Fire Marine Ins. Co. v. Hanover Ins. Co.
[…] (Travelers Mem. at 2, n. 1.) The court may continue to exercise jurisdiction in this matter based on principles of pendent jurisdiction. See 28 U.S.C. § 1367. Hartford has not contested this court's exercise of jurisdiction. In a diversity action, the court must apply the choice of law rules of the state in which it sits, in this case, North Carolina. Because this third-party claim is pendent to a claim that was originally permitted based on the diversity of the parties, the court will continue to apply North Carolina's law.

North Carolina General Statute § 58-3-1 provides: "All contracts of insurance on property, lives, or interests in this State shall be deemed to be made therein . . . and are subject to the laws thereof." The insurance policy issued by Hartford to Herin protects Herin's interest against having to pay damages for injuries or damage to property arising out of its work. The work in question is the duct work at the Hilton Garden Inn in Cary, North Carolina.