St. Luke's Hosp. v. Workers' Comp. Appeal Bd.
[…] (Board Op. at 6-7.) The Board also noted that the WCJ concluded that Employer did not produce credible evidence that Claimant falsified the employment application. (Board Op. at 7.) Thus, the Board affirmed the WCJ's decision. Employer now petitions this Court for review.

Specifically, Section 6344(c) provides grounds for not hiring a potential employee where "the applicant is named in the central register as the perpetrator of a founded report of child abuse committed within the five-year period immediately preceding verification." 23 Pa. C.S. § 6344(c)(1).

"Our review is limited to determining whether an error of law was committed, whether necessary findings of fact are supported by substantial evidence and whether constitutional rights were violated." Moberg v.