St. Louis Southwestern Ry. Co. v. Meyer
[…] In this connection it is urged that a construction and application of Sec. 506.160, "in such a way as to justify service by publication in this action on the nonresident stockholders, inasmuch as the subject of the action is an intangible, would render such statute void and unconstitutional, in violation of the due process guaranteed by the Fourteenth Amendment of the Constitution of the United States and Section 10 of Article I of the Constitution of Missouri."

The Missouri statute relating to service by publication (V.A.M.S., Sec. 506.160) provides, in part, that "Service * * * by publication shall be allowed in all cases affecting a fund, will, trust estate, specific properly, or any interest therein, or any res or status within the jurisdiction of the court, * * *" It may be that the sum of $370,648, set apart by resolution from the company's cash assets and deposited in the bank when the suit was instituted (and now deposited in the registry of the court), is not, strictly speaking, a trust. 3 Scott, Trusts, Sec. 531.1, pp. 2535-2537. But it was