St. Louis Southwestern Ry. Co. v. Meyer
[…] What we have said with reference to the company's declaration of the dividend and whether there was a "fund," "specific property" or a "res" within the jurisdiction of the court may, inferentially, dispose of this argument. But if it is not sufficient to dispose of the argument, the facts pointed to by the appellants do not demonstrate the occasioning of the hazard to multiple liability by the party's own conduct in violation of equitable principles so as to compel the denial of interpleader. Compare Calloway v. Miles, 30 F. (2) 14.

The statute, Sec. 507.060, says: "Persons having claims against the plaintiff may be joined as defendants and required to interplead when their claims are such that the plaintiff is or may be exposed to double or multiple liability." It is not necessary to elaborate upon the meaning of the statute, it may be noted, however, that the court has recently said that the language is so clear and unambiguous that it needs no interpretation. Plaza Express Co. Inc. v. Galloway, (Mo.) (No. 43,939).