St. Louis Council, Boy Scouts of Am. v. Burgess
[…] The trial court found the issues in favor of appellant as to a tract of 255 acres, known as the Lions Den Reservation, but found against it as to 1170 acres of a 2300 acre tract known as the Louis Beaumont Reservation, the remaining 1130 acres of which lie in the adjoining County of St. Louis. From the adverse judgment as to that part of the Louis Beaumont Tract lying in Jefferson County, this appeal was taken.

Pursuant to the provisions of Section 6 of Article X of the Constitution of 1945, the Legislature, in 1945, enacted RSMo § 137.100, declaring that "all property, real and personal, actually and regularly used exclusively * * * for purposes purely charitable, and not held for private or corporate profit shall be exempted from taxation * * *; provided, however, that the exemption herein granted shall not include real property not actually used or occupied for the purpose of the organization but held or used as investment * * *", etc.

Appellant contends the evidence clearly established that the Beaumont Reservation, as well as the Lions Den Reservation, was held and actually and regularly used exclusively for purely charitable purposes.