St. Jude Children's Research Hosp. v. Scheide (In re Estate of Scheide)
[…] Jude failed to prove the October will remained in legal existence at the time of Theodore’s death. St. Jude argues that (1) NRS 136.240 required it to prove legal existence by a preponderance of the evidence and (2) it met this standard by providing evidence of Theodore’s desire to leave his estate to St. Jude, failure to ask his attorney to change his will, refusal to reconnect with Chip, and decision to keep a copy of the October will. However, because St. Jude failed to satisfy the first prong of NRS 136.240(3), it cannot meet its burden as a matter of law.

NRS 136.240(3)(a)-(b) requires that the proponent of a lost will prove the will was in "legal existence at the death of the person whose will it is claimed to be and has not otherwise been revoked or destroyed without the knowledge, consent or ratification of such person." Id. "A will is said to be in legal existence if it has been validly executed and has not been revoked by the testator."