St. Joseph Hospital v. Health Management Associates
[…] B. Promissory Estoppel

1. Applicable Law

To prevail on a promissory estoppel claim, a plaintiff must show that (1) the defendant made certain promises; (2) the defendant should have expected that plaintiff would rely on such promises; (3) the plaintiff did in fact rely on such promises to his detriment; and (4) injustice can be avoided only by enforcement of the promise because the plaintiff surrendered or rendered a valuable right. Everts v. Century Supply Corp., 264 Ga. App. 218, 220 (2003); see also O.C.G.A. § 13-3-44(a) ("A promise which the promisor should reasonably expect to induce action or forbearance on the part of the promisee or a third person and which does induce such action or forbearance is binding if injustice can be avoided only by enforcement of the promise."). Further, "[p]romissory estoppel cannot be applied unless the promisee reasonably relied on the promise." Fidelity Deposit Land Co. of Md. V. W. Point Constr. Co., 178 Ga. App. 578, 580 (1986).