St. John's Emergency Physicians, Inc. v. Revcycle+, Inc.
[…] We find the medical group's argument suspect because the medical group sued RevCycle (not Marina) for allegedly breaching the contract it now contends RevCycle has no standing to enforce. In any event, given the undisputed evidence that Marina merged into RevCycle, RevCycle indisputably has the right to enforce the contract and the arbitration provision even in the absence of a formal amendment to the contract. (Corp. Code, § 1107, subd. (a) ["Upon merger pursuant to this chapter the separate existence of the disappearing corporations ceases and the surviving corporation shall succeed, without other transfer, to all the rights and property of each of the disappearing corporations and shall be subject to all the debts and liabilities of each in the same manner as if the surviving corporation had itself incurred them"].)

3. The arbitration provision is enforceable.

3.1. A court may refuse to enforce an arbitration agreement that is both procedurally and substantively unconscionable.

California law, like federal law, favors enforcement of valid arbitration agreements.