St. John v. Classic Condominiums
[…] The court will quote and address the components of the defendant’s argument, as presented in the objection.

After reciting the background for the motion in their objection to the motion to strike, they state:

At the start of this action, Connecticut General Statutes Section 52-102b(a) prevented the Defendants from filing a claim for apportionment against David Fogel because he was already a party to the action. Indeed, Section 52-102b(a) clearly states that apportionment claims can only be filed "upon a person not a party to the action who is or may be liable." As David Fogel was already a named-Defendant in this action, Defendants were prohibited from filing apportionment claims against him.

Regardless of whether the statutory language "clearly" prohibits filing an apportionment claim against an existing party, the court agrees that that is the intent.

The defendants then state:

Plaintiff subsequently withdrew her claims against David Fogel; said withdrawal was in consideration of a paid settlement after the expiration of the 120-day apportionment period. As explicitly outlined in Section 52-102b(c), Defendants can seek apportionment of their negligence claims against David Fogel, a former party to the action. Specifically, Section 52-102b(c) states that no "notice shall be required if such person with whom the plaintiff settled or whom the plaintiff was released was previously a party to the action." As such, Defendants may seek to apportion liability to David Fogel and no notice is required to do so. Out of an abundance of caution, the undersigned Defendants filed a notice of their intent to seek an apportionment of liability against David Fogel.