St. John v. Classic Condominiums
[…] In addition to citing the relevant statutes, the plaintiff also cites binding appellate authority, Allard v. Liberty Oil Equipment Co., 253 Conn. 787, 801-04 (2000), which noted that the amendment to General Statutes § 52-572h-adding what is now subsection (o) -was a direct response to Bhinder v. Sun Co., 246 Conn. 223 (1998). In Bhinder, the Supreme Court had held that under the then-existing version of § 52-572h, apportionment could apply to intentional or willful/wanton misconduct; the amendment to the statute was the legislative response.

"(o) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, there shall be no apportionment of liability or damages between parties liable for negligence and parties liable on any basis other than negligence including, but not limited to, intentional, wanton or reckless misconduct, strict liability or liability pursuant to any cause of action created by statute, except that liability may be apportioned among parties liable for negligence in any cause of action created by statute based on negligence including, but not limited to, an action for wrongful death pursuant to section 52-555 or an action for injuries caused by a motor vehicle owned by the state pursuant to section 52-556.

Emphasizing the "legislative overruling" quality of the addition of subsection (o) to § 52-572h is the fact that it was made effective retroactively to the date of the Bhinder decision.

The defendants then filed a two-page response/objection to the motion to strike (# 144.00).