St. John v. Classic Condominiums
[…] Fogel relate to intentional and willful/wanton acts.

Earlier in the passage quoted above is the following language: "Defendants can seek apportionment of their negligence claims against David Fogel." What negligence claims? As noted in the paragraph immediately above, the plaintiff had only asserted forms of conduct that are not negligent in nature and therefore outside the scope of apportionment. These defendants have not articulated any claims of negligence against Mr. Fogel.

The court now will return to the relevant statutory language. Immediately preceding the sentence in § 52-102b(c) indicating that it is not necessary to serve a notice with respect to a settled party to the litigation, the following sentence is set forth in the statute: "Such notice shall also set forth the factual basis of the defendant’s claim that the negligence of such person was a proximate cause of the plaintiff’s injuries or damages." Part of the reason the court quoted the notice filed by these defendants is to demonstrate that that notice is devoid of any "factual basis of the [defendants’] claim that the negligence of [Mr. Fogel] was a proximate cause of the plaintiff’s injuries or damages."