St. George v. Home Depot U.S.A., Inc.
[…] Defendants assert "these claims were groundless, harassing and in bad faith, especially after Home Depot's counsel educated Plaintiffs' counsel as to the law in this area and gave him an opportunity to voluntarily dismiss these claims." ( Id. at 6)

Arizona Revised Statute § 12-349 provides, in relevant part:

A. Except as otherwise provided by and not inconsistent with another statute, in any civil action commenced or appealed in a court of record in this state, the court shall assess reasonable attorney fees, expenses and, at the court's discretion, double damages of not to exceed five thousand dollars against an attorney or party, including this state and political subdivisions of this state, if the attorney or party does any of the following:
1. Brings or defends a claim without substantial justification.
2. Brings or defends a claim solely or primarily for delay or harassment.
3. Unreasonably expands or delays the proceeding.
4. Engages in abuse of discovery.
C. Attorney fees shall not be assessed if after filing an action a voluntary dismissal is filed for any claim or defense within a reasonable time after the attorney or party filing the dismissal knew or reasonably should have known that the claim or defense was without substantial justification.
F. In this section, " without substantial justification" means that the claim or defense constitutes harassment, is groundless and is not made in good faith.

A.R.S. § 12-349(A), (C) and (F) (emphasis added).