St. George v. Home Depot U.S.A., Inc.
[…] DISCUSSION

A. Arizona's Workers' Compensation Scheme

Arizona law provides that "[t]he right to recover compensation pursuant to this chapter for injuries sustained by an employee . . . is the exclusive remedy against the employer or any co-employee acting in the scope of his employment [.]" A.R.S. § 23-1022(A) (emphasis added); Irvin Investors, Inc., 800 P.2d at 981-82 (holding that the plaintiff's negligence claims against her former employer were barred by Arizona's workers' compensation law, "which provides the exclusive remedy for workers injured on the job") (citing A.R.S. §§ 23-906, 23-1022); Gamez, 34 P.3d at 378 ("It is well settled that work-related injury claims are generally addressed exclusively under Arizona's workers' compensation scheme.") (citing A.R.S. § 23-1022(A)). A.R.S. §§ 23-1022(A), 23-906(A) ("Employers who comply with the provisions of § 23-961 or 23-962 as to securing compensation . . . shall not be liable for damages at common law or by statute, except as provided in this section, for injury or death of an employee wherever occurring[.]"); Ringling Bros. Barnum Bailey Combined Shows, Inc. v. Superior Ct.