St. George v. Home Depot U.S.A., Inc.
[…] Plaintiff Betty Ann St. George testified that Defendant Pareja yelled at her "Are all of you on the f____ing rag, you all f____ing bitch and whine at the same time?" (PSOF ¶ 57); and (6) Plaintiff Karen Blystra wrote a written statement that she had been sexually assaulted by a male associate, John Entz, when he repeatedly poked her breast with his finger, (PSOF ¶ 60). Defendant Pareja testified that Entz was an "old man" and that Plaintiff Blystra could have simply run away from him, (PSOF ¶ 62.).

Both Plaintiffs' Responses also cite A.R.S. § 23-1043.01(B) which precludes workers' compensation benefits for an employee's mental injuries, illnesses, and conditions incurred on-the-job unless caused by "some unexpected, unusual or extraordinary stress related to the employment or some physical injury related to the employment was a substantial contributing cause of the mental injury, illness or condition." A.R.S. § 23-1043.01(B). The Court is unsure why Plaintiffs cite this statute except, perhaps, to show that Arizona's workers' compensation system is not fair under some circumstances to an employee, who has not opted out of the system, because not all on-the-job injuries are compensable but, nevertheless, the employee has given up the right to sue with very few exceptions.

A.R.S. § 23-1043.01(B) provides:

A mental injury, illness or condition shall not be considered a personal injury by accident arising out of and in the course of employment and is not compensable pursuant to this chapter unless some unexpected, unusual or extraordinary stress related to the employment or some physical injury related to the employment was a substantial contributing cause of the mental injury, illness or condition.

Defendants' Replies (docket # 349 and # 351) do not attempt to contest the specific aggravating facts raised in Plaintiffs' Responses, but rather, focus on the legal issues before the Court.

SUMMARY JUDGMENT