St. George Prof'l Firefighters Ass'n v. St. George Fire Prot.
[…] From our view, the petition indicates that the claims being made relate to a purpose for which the organization exists, and Local 4524's interests are consistent with this suit. Thus, we conclude that the second prong of the Hunt test is met.

Lastly, Local 4524 must show that individual participation of its members is not required for proper adjudication of this suit. Local 4524 seeks the following, pursuant to La. C.C.P. art. 1871 :

Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure article 1871 provides:

Courts of record within their respective jurisdictions may declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. No action or proceeding shall be open to objection on the ground that a declaratory judgment or decree is prayed for; and the existence of another adequate remedy does not preclude a judgment for declaratory relief in cases where it is appropriate. The declaration shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree.