St. ex Rel. Friedrich v. Dane County Cir. Ct.
[…] The legislature has enacted statutes to govern compensation for court-appointed guardians ad litem and special prosecutors. Effective January 1, 1994, the legislature declared in several statutes that when a court orders a county to pay the compensation of a guardian ad litem, "the amount ordered may not exceed the compensation paid to private attorneys under s. 977.0(4m)." Similarly, sec. 978.045(2)(a), Stats. 1993-94, declares that "the court shall fix the amount of compensation for any attorney appointed as special prosecutor under [sec. 978.045(1r)] according to the rates specified in s. 977.08(4m)."

For example, sec. 48.235(8), Stats. 1993-94, provides:

"If the court orders a county to pay the compensation of the guardian ad litem, the amount ordered may not exceed the compensation paid to private attorneys under s. 977.08(4m)."