St. ex Rel. Brighton Square Co. v. Madison
[…] (Emphasis added.) The assessor testified that the Kingswood Hills sale was "a distress sale." Apparently, however, the parties to the sale relied on the assessor's valuation because the sale of the real estate was for the amount of the assessment. The city does not claim that it was assessing real property at something less than fair market value.

The city's concession that the assessor valued Kingswood Hills erroneously from 1989 through 1991 impeaches the assessor's affidavit which sec. 70.49(1), Stats., requires be annexed to the completed assessment roll. Section 70.49(3), Stats., provides: "No assessor shall be allowed in any court or place by oath or testimony to contradict or impeach any affidavit or certificate made or signed by the assessor as assessor." The assessor's affidavit "is not a certificate that the assessment roll contains no error but only that the assessor verily believes the roll is complete and the valuations of property are the just and equitable values." State ex rel. Baker Mfg. Co. v.