St. ex Rel. Brighton Square Co. v. Madison
[…] Id. at 884, 422 N.W.2d at 904; sec. 70.49(2), Stats. It will not be set aside in the absence of evidence showing it to be incorrect. Dempze, 143 Wis.2d at 884, 422 N.W.2d at 904. We will not disturb the findings of the board of review if the evidence presented in favor of the assessment furnishes a substantial basis for that valuation. Id. However, these rules assume that the method of valuation is in accordance with the statutes. Id. Failure to make an assessment on the statutory basis is an error of law, correctable by the courts on certiorari. Id.

Section 70.32(1), Stats., provides that the assessor shall value real estate for purposes of property tax assessment from actual view or from the "best information" that the assessor can practicably obtain, "at the full value which could ordinarily be obtained therefor at private sale." Section 70.32(1) requires real estate to be assessed at its fair market value.

The "best information" from which fair market value of real estate may be derived is a sale of the property or if there has been no such sale, then sales of reasonably comparable property.