St. Denis v. OneMain Fin., Inc.
[…] No. 11-4).

While employed by OneMain, St. Denis incurred an on the job injury and filed a workers compensation claim. St. Denis alleges that immediately after filing her claim she began to suffer harassment at work, ultimately leading to wrongful termination.

St. Denis brought this action pursuant to South Carolina Code § 41-1-80, addressing the prohibition against retaliation based upon an employee's institution of, or participation in, proceedings under workers compensation law. See S.C. Code Ann. § 41-1-80 (1976). That section states that "[a]ny employer who violates any provision of this section is liable in a civil action" for damages. Id. St. Denis argues that this sentence brings her case under the employment arbitration policy's exclusion for disputes which by statute are not arbitrable.

II. Legal Standard