St. Clair v. Town of Rocky Mount
[…] Brown v. Gilmore, 278 F.3d 362, 367 (4th Cir. 2002) (citing Wong Sun v. United States, 371 U.S. 471, 479 (1963)). "Probable cause requires more than `bare suspicion' but requires less than evidence necessary to convict." Porterfield v. Lott, 156 F.3d 563, 568-571 (4th Cir. 1998) (quoting United States v. Gray, 137 F.3d 765, 769 (4th Cir. 1998)).

Officer Mollin contends that he had probable cause to believe that Mr. St. Clair had violated Virginia Code § 18.2-57.2 (Assault and battery against a family or household member). Pursuant to this statute, "[a]ny person who commits an assault and battery against a family or household member is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor." An assault requires an overt act, an attempt, or the unequivocal appearance of an attempt, with violence and force, to do physical injury to the person of another. Zimmerman v.