St. Charles County v. Laclede Gas Co.
[…] The subdivision developer could not have created some lesser class of public road that County itself had no power to create because "[t]o permit such a result would be to purposely circumvent the government's lawful authority over its roads, `the exercise of which is necessary for the public welfare and the preservation of public safety.'"

"The term dedication is properly applied to the creation of easements in favor of the general public." Anderton v. Gage, 726 S.W.2d 859, 862 (Mo. App. 1987).

Section 445.070 RSMo 2000 provides, in part, "2. Such maps or plats of such cities, towns, villages and additions made, acknowledged, certified and recorded, shall be a sufficient conveyance to vest the fee of such parcels of land as are therein named, described or intended for public uses in such city, town or village, when incorporated, in trust and for the uses therein named, expressed or intended, and for no other use or purpose. 3. If such city, town or village shall not be incorporated, then the fee of such lands conveyed as aforesaid shall be vested in the proper county in like trust, and for the uses and purposes aforesaid, and none other."

The trial court further found as follows.