St. Anargyroi, XIX, Inc. v. Atlantic Title Agency, Inc.
[…] Instead, he properly analyzed them in light of the specific reservation of rights accorded defendants in the consent order, i.e., their ability to pursue the motion to dismiss under the AMS "based upon the facts of the [then-]presently pending motion."

II.

We turn to the crux of the appeal. Did the court properly dismiss plaintiffs' complaint in the Second Action for failure to file an affidavit of merit under the facts that existed in May 2009 when defendants first moved to dismiss the complaint?

Absent statutory extensions not at issue in this case, N.J.S.A. 2A:53A-27 requires a plaintiff "[i]n any action for . . . property damage resulting from an alleged act of malpractice or negligence by a licensed person in his profession or occupation" to file, "within 60 days following the date of filing of the answer to the complaint[,] . . . an affidavit of an appropriate licensed person that there exists a reasonable probability that the . . . skill or knowledge exercised or exhibited in the . . . practice or work . . . fell outside acceptable professional . . . standards." A plaintiff's failure to provide a timely affidavit of merit when required is considered a failure to state a cause of action.