SSC8, LLC v. Daniel
[…] Beach Commc'ns, 508 U.S. at 313. Given that the Court already determined in its Count One analysis that Defendants' group bidding rules are rationally related to a legitimate government interest such that they must be upheld under rational basis review, the Court is constrained to enter judgment for Defendants on Plaintiffs' equal protection claim.

III. Section 197.432(6)

Finally, the Court considers Plaintiffs' Count Three claim that alleges Defendants' method of selecting a winning bidder in the event of tied bids violates section 197.432(6), Florida Statutes. That section provides in relevant part:

If multiple bidders offer the same lowest rate of interest, the tax collector shall determine the method of selecting the bidder to whom the certificate will be awarded. Acceptable methods include the bid received first or the use of a random-number generator.
Fla. Stat. § 197.432(6).

Plaintiffs take issue with Defendants' recognition of master bidders and their subsidiary entities as distinct bidders for purposes of resolving ties through their random number generators.