SSC8, LLC v. Daniel
[…] At Florida counties' annual tax certificate auctions, tax certificates are “awarded to the person who will pay the taxes, interest, costs, and charges and will demand the lowest interest rate” on a real property owner's effort to redeem. Fla. Stat. § 197.432(6). Proceeds from Defendants' auctions are used to fund their counties' schools, emergency services, and other important resources. The auctions, which Defendants conduct online, almost always result in ties between numerous bids offering a .25% annual interest rate. In the event of tied bids, section 197.432(6), Florida Statutes, provides that “tax collectors shall determine the method of selecting the bidder to whom the certificate will be awarded.” Section 197.432(6) further provides that the use of a random number generator is an “acceptable method[]” for selecting a winning bidder. Defendants are among Florida's tax collectors who utilize a random number generator to resolve ties.