SSC8, LLC v. Daniel
[…] Pryor, 240 F.3d 944, 948 (11th Cir. 2001)). Only in the most exceptional of circumstances will a legislative act be held unconstitutional under the rational basis test. Id. (citing Williams, 240 F.3d at 948). “[E]ven if the court is convinced that the political branch has made an improvident, ill-advised or unnecessary decision, it must uphold the act if it bears a rational relation to a legitimate government purpose.” United States v. Plummer, 221 F.3d 1298, 1309 (11th Cir. 2000).

The Court turns first to the question of Defendants' power or authority to use group bidding. Section 197.432(1) provides that tax collectors may allow “proxy bidding,” which is defined by section 197.102(1)(d) as “a method of bidding by which a bidder authorizes an agent, whether an individual or an electronic agent, to place bids on his or her behalf.” While the Court rejects Defendants' assertion that “proxy bidding” and “group bidding” are synonymous, the Court agrees that group bidding is a form of proxy bidding. Group bidding is therefore permitted, though not required, by section 197.432(1).