S.S. v. Woodward Pa., Llc
[…] All of S.S.'s claims arise out of Singer's conduct in 2016, when she was seventeen years old. Therefore, although it is unclear when S.S. turned eighteen, the limitations period for S.S.'s claims expired long before she filed this Complaint in September 2022.

Shulman MTD Br., Doc. 13 at 6-9; Woodward MTD Br., Doc. 14 at 7-10.

Compl., Doc. 1 at 19 (filed Sept. 8, 2022).

S.S. seeks to apply the Pennsylvania Minority Tolling Statute's exception for civil actions “arising from childhood sexual abuse” contained in 42 Pa. C.S. § 5533(b)(2)(i). That exception would extend the limitations period on S.S.'s claims to twelve years after she turns eighteen. “Childhood sexual abuse” includes any sexual contact that the minor engaged in as a result of “forcible compulsion or by threat of forcible compulsion which would prevent resistance by a person of reasonable resolution.” “Forcible compulsion” is “[c]ompulsion by use of physical, intellectual, moral, emotional or psychological force, either express or implied.”