SS-II, LLC v. Bridge Street Assoc.
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Johnson v. Atkinson, 283 Conn. 243, 253, 926 A.2d 656 (2007).

Bridge Street argues that the motion for summary judgment should be granted on the ground that the underlying option to purchase the real property violates the provisions of the Connecticut Statute of Frauds, § 52-550. The plaintiff, on the other hand, argues that the defendant is estopped from asserting the statute of frauds and that the exception of part performance applies.

General Statutes § 52-550 provides in relevant part that "(a) No civil action may be maintained in the following cases unless the agreement, or a memorandum of the agreement, is made in writing and signed by the party, or the agent of the party, to be charged . . . (4) upon any agreement for the sale of real property or any interest in or concerning real property."

Knowledge of the past dealings of the parties is helpful in understanding the context of this case.