S&S Family Bus. Corp. v. Clean Juice Franchising, LLC
[…] Plaintiffs argue that the forum selection clause in the Assignment Agreement is a permissive, not mandatory, venue provision because "exclusive" modifies the parties’ agreement to jurisdiction, not venue. As a result, Plaintiffs contend the Assignment Agreement "contains a permissive venue provision and a mandatory jurisdiction provision." Additionally, Plaintiffs assert that S&S is not bound to the Multi-Unit Agreement and, as a result, the forum selection clauses in both agreements are inapplicable to S&S.

N.C.G.S. § 1-82 provides, in pertinent part, that any "action must be tried in the county in which the plaintiffs or the defendants, or any of them, reside at its commencement[.]" N.C.G.S. § 1-82 (2017). N.C.G.S. § 1-82 "is a default provision which is applied when the parties have provided no pre-dispute agreement for the place of a trial." LendingTree, LLC v. Anderson , 228 N.C. App. 403, 408, 747 S.E.2d 292, 297 (2013) (citation omitted).