SRM Arms, Inc. v. GSA Direct, LLC
[…] The district court did not specifically address this issue in its new trial order, stating only, "Had this court been deciding the issue it would have determined that GSA Direct was liable for damages and that when it passed the business to FFL Design, FFL Design became liable to SRM Arms for the amount due." The Entity Defendants argue that the statute of frauds applies and was not satisfied, thus, barring SRM's claims that (1) an implied contract existed between FFL and SRM, and (2) that FFL guaranteed GSA's debts to SRM.

Idaho Code section 9-505, the Idaho Statute of Frauds, sets forth that certain agreements are "invalid, unless the same or some note or memorandum thereof, be in writing and subscribed by the party charged, or by his agent." This includes "[a] special promise to answer for the debt, default or miscarriage of another, except in the cases provided for in section 9-506, Idaho Code." I.C. § 9-505(2).

The parties focus on the role of Turlington's May 2015 email and dispute whether it should be viewed as a signed writing that satisfies the statute of frauds.