Sri Eleven 1407 Broadway Operator LLC v. Mega Wear Inc.
[…] VI), although it may grant concurrent jurisdiction to some other court’ " ( id. at 229, 907 N.Y.S.2d 106, 933 N.E.2d 705 ). Article VI, Section 15 (b) of the Constitution of the State of New York grants the Civil Court subject matter jurisdiction to hear summary proceedings.

Article VI, Section 15 (b) of the Constitution of the State of New York states, "The court of city-wide civil jurisdiction of the city of New York shall have jurisdiction ... over summary proceedings to recover possession of real property and to remove tenants therefrom and over such actions and proceedings, not within the exclusive jurisdiction of the supreme court, as may be provided by law" (see also Chan v. Adossa , 195 Misc. 2d 590, 594, 760 N.Y.S.2d 609 [App.