Srebnik v. Dean
[…] 2. Accountant-Client Privilege

Defendant Anderson Whitney also asserts in its motion to dismiss that the derivative portion of Plaintiffs' claims against it must be dismissed because MDC has a statutory accountant-client privilege with Anderson Whitney, and Anderson Whitney cannot fairly defend against these claims without breaching its duty to MDC. Anderson Whitney contends that it is entitled to be protected from compelled disclosure of privileged information pursuant to C.R.S. § 13-90-107(1)(f)(I), which provides that "a person shall not be examined as a witness in the following cases: (f) A certified public accountant shall not be examined without the consent of his or her client as to any communication made by the client to him or her . . . in the course of professional employment. . . ." Anderson Whitney further contend that, MDC has not waived the privilege, that Plaintiffs as shareholders do not have the corporate authority to waive the privilege, that it is precluded from disclosing any information regarding what MDC's employees, officers, and directors may or may not