Srago v. West Contra Costa Unified Sch. Dist.
[…] There is no time limit on filing the notice of exemption after approval, nor do the Guidelines require that an explicit finding that a project is exempt be made before approval.” (1 Kostka & Zische, § 5.116, p. 289.) Here, the NOE was executed on October 1, 2010 and filed in December 2010, well after both project approval in December 2008 and Master Plan approval in October 2009.

Section 21168.9 describes the range of actions a court may take when it finds that a public agency has failed to comply with CEQA. It also expressly recognizes that “[n]othing in this section authorizes a court to direct any public agency to exercise its discretion in any particular way. Except as expressly provided in this section, nothing in this section is intended to limit the equitable powers of the court.” (§ 21168.9, subd. (c).) The order here granted the writ solely as to appellants’ specific challenges to the Master Plan adoption.