Jennings v. Nebraska
[…] Rev. Stat. § 29-2317(3) does not apply in this situation.

2. A due process claim against the Director of the Nebraska Department of Correctional Services ("NDCS"), Scott R. Frakes ("Frakes"), Peterson, and Liss because they "did not have Plaintiff released on original O.R. bond from plea-based convictions or detained in county jail," and "Plaintiff was detained in prison after sentences, was 'vacated.'" (Filing 1, p. 5) Plaintiff cites Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-105, which provides:

All sentences for maximum terms of imprisonment for one year or more for felonies shall be served in institutions under the jurisdiction of the Department of Correctional Services. All sentences for maximum terms of imprisonment of less than one year shall be served in the county jail.

3. A due process claim based the fact that although a mandate from the Court of Appeals vacating Plaintiff's sentence and remanding for resentencing was issued on September 27, 2017, Plaintiff's resentencing was not scheduled to take place in the District Court until April 24, 2018. (Filing 1, p. 6)