Jennings v. Nebraska
[…] I. SUMMARY OF COMPLAINT

Plaintiff brings this 42 U.S.C. § 1983 action seeking to recover damages from Defendants for alleged statutory and constitutional violations in connection with his criminal case in the District Court of Douglas County, Nebraska. Seven claims are listed in the Complaint:

1. A due process claim against the Nebraska Attorney General, Douglas J. Peterson ("Peterson"), and Assistant Attorney General, Nathan A. Liss ("Liss"), for failure to comply with Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2317(3), which provides in part:

The prosecuting attorney [who has filed a notice of intent to take an appeal from county court to district court] shall then file the notice in the district court within thirty days from the date of final order and within thirty days from the date of filing the notice shall file a bill of exceptions covering the part of the record referred to in the notice.
Plaintiff alleges that a bill of exceptions was not filed until 46 days from the date of filing of the notice. (Filing 1, p. 4)