Crawford v. Ill. Human Rights Comm'n
[…] It is also a civil rights violation under the Act for a person to retaliate against another individual because that individual opposed what he or she reasonably, and in good faith, believed was unlawful discrimination. See 775 ILCS 5/6-101(A) (West 2010). ¶ 24 When a petitioner files a charge with the Department claiming a violation of the Act, the Department is required to investigate the charge to determine whether the petitioner's allegations are supported by substantial evidence. 775 ILCS 5/7A-102(C)(1) (West 2010); Young v. Illinois Human Rights Comm'n, 2012 IL App (1st) 112204, ¶ 8. "Substantial evidence" is defined in the Act as "evidence which a reasonable mind accepts as sufficient to support a particular conclusion and which consists of more than a mere scintilla but may be somewhat less than a preponderance." 775 ILCS 5/7A-102(D)(2) (West 2010); Young, 2012 IL App (1st) 112204, ¶ 8. If the Department determines that the charge is not supported by substantial evidence, the Department must dismiss the charge.