S.R. v. C.S. (In re M.S.)
[…] Id.

"Private termination proceedings under Iowa Code chapter 600A are a two-step process." Id. First, we must determine if the petitioning parent proved grounds for termination. Id. Then, if those grounds are proved, we must consider whether termination of the parent's rights is in the child's best interests. Id. The petitioning parent must prove both steps by clear and convincing evidence for the court to order termination of parental rights. Id.

Here, the juvenile court found the father abandoned M.S., as provided for under section 600A.8(3)(b), which allows for termination based upon abandonment, and provides:

[A] parent is deemed to have abandoned the child unless the parent does all of the following:
. . . .
b. If the child is six months of age or older when the termination hearing is held, a parent is deemed to have abandoned the child unless the parent maintains substantial and continuous or repeated contact with the child as demonstrated by contribution toward support of the child of a reasonable amount, according to the parent's means, and as demonstrated by any of the following:
(1) Visiting the child at least monthly when physically and financially able to do so and when not prevented from doing so by the person having lawful custody of the child.
(2) Regular communication with the child or with the person having the care or custody of the child, when physically and financially unable to visit the child or when prevented from visiting the child by the person having lawful custody of the child.
(3) Openly living with the child for a period of six months within the one-year period immediately preceding the termination of parental rights hearing and during that period openly holding himself or herself out to be the parent of the child.

These parents were divorced in January 2016. Pursuant to their stipulated decree, the mother had physical care of M.S. and the father had scheduled visitation time every other weekend. But visitations between father and child were sparse.