S.R. v. Commonwealth
[…] Bailey v. Bailey, 231 S.W.3d 793, 796 (Ky. App. 2007).

"Thus, in reviewing the decision of the family court, the test is not whether the appellate court would have decided it differently, but whether the findings of the family court are clearly erroneous, whether it applied the correct law, or whether it abused its discretion." Coffman v. Rankin, 260 S.W.3d 767, 770 (Ky. 2008) (quoting B.C. v. B.T., 182 S.W.3d 213, 219-20 (Ky. App. 2005)).

KRS 600.020 defines an abused or neglected child as:

[A] child whose health or welfare is harmed or threatened with harm when:

(a) His or her parent, guardian, person in a position of authority or special trust, as defined in KRS 532.045, or other person exercising custodial control or supervision of the child:

1. Inflicts or allows to be inflicted upon the child physical or emotional injury as defined in this section by other than accidental means;

2. Creates or allows to be created a risk of physical or emotional injury as defined in this section to the child by other than accidental means[.]