Squirrels Nest II, LLC v. Fisher Broadcasting—Seattle TV, LLC
[…] Ellingsen, 117 Wn.2d at 26. The court held that "recording and filing" in the county engineer's office does not impart constructive notice. The court reversed the Court of Appeals and affirmed the trial court's judgment quieting plaintiffs' title free of the county's claim of a road easement. We conclude that nothing in Ellingsen undermines the constructive notice rule applicable to judgment liens.

RCW 36.80.040 provides in part: "The office of county engineer shall be an office of record; the county road engineer shall record and file in his or her office, all matters concerning the public roads, highways, bridges, ditches, or other surveys of the county, with the original papers, documents, petitions, surveys, repairs, and other papers, in order to have the complete history of any such road, highway, bridge, ditch, or other survey; and shall number each construction or improvement project."

And while Squirrels Nest urges us to "overrule" or "reevaluate" Sablefish, we are not free to disregard binding Supreme Court precedent, and neither was the trial court. Hamilton v.