Squirrels Nest II, LLC v. Fisher Broadcasting—Seattle TV, LLC
[…] Appellant's Br. at 17. But RCW 4.64.020 provides extra protection for judgment creditors — not less — by permitting judgments to date back to the verdict. "If a judgment is entered on the basis of a verdict, the judgment lien may effectively date back to an earlier time." 28 Marjorie Dick Rombauer, 28 Washington Practice: Creditors' Remedies — Debtors' Relief § 7.6, at 88 (1998). Nothing in this statute undermines a judgment lien's validity from the time the judgment is entered.

RCW 4.64.020 provides:
"(1) The clerk on the return of a verdict shall forthwith enter it in the execution docket, specifying the amount, the names of the parties to the action, and the names of the party or parties against whom the verdict is rendered; such entry shall be indexed in the record index and shall conform as near as may be to entries of judgments required to be made in the execution docket.