Squirrels Nest II, LLC v. Fisher Broadcasting—Seattle TV, LLC
[…] The lien of judgments upon the real estate of the judgment debtor shall commence as follows:

(1) Judgments of the district court of the United States rendered or filed in the county in which the real estate of the judgment debtor is situated, and judgments of the superior court for the county in which the real estate of the judgment debtor is situated, from the time of the entry or filing thereof.

(Emphasis added.)

And RCW 6.01.020 defines when a judgment is entered:

Entry of judgment — Superior court — District court — Small claims. For purposes of this title and RCW 4.56.190 and 4.56.210, a judgment of a superior court is entered when it is delivered to the clerk's office for filing. A judgment of a district court of this state is entered on the date of the entry of the judgment in the docket of the court. A judgment of a small claims department of a district court of this state is entered on the date of the entry in the docket of that department.

(Emphasis added.)

Squirrels Nest does not dispute the plain meaning of the judgment lien statutes quoted above. Instead, it argues that Ellingsen overruled Sablefish. But Squirrels Nest ignores a critical distinction between real property conveyances and judgment liens.