Squillante v. Capital Region Dev. Auth.
[…] These conversations eventually resulted in a letter from the defendant to Squillante dated May 10, 2013, setting out what is described as a "preliminary outline of general business terms of the potential project," which was "expressly subject to the completion of [a] due diligence investigation [by the defendant] including the provisions of necessary documents as outlined [in the letter] and the securing of complete financing for the [p]roject."

General Statutes § 32-602 (a) provides in relevant part: "The purpose of the Capital Region Development Authority shall be (1) to stimulate new investment within the capital region and provide support for multicultural destinations and the creation of a vibrant multidimensional downtown ...."

Over the next several months, representatives of the defendant and the plaintiffs worked together to finalize the deal.